Race Results – 5th December 2007

Place Name Time Country Age
1 Lok Bahadur Rokaya 4.12.21 Nepal 27 Dolpa – policeman
2 Karma Rita Sherpa 4.32.51 Nepal 32 Phortse
3 Karma Skerkee Sherpa 4.38.20 Nepal 23 Phortse
4 Kiran Rai 4.52.43 Nepal 22 Bung
5 Craig Mattocks 4.54.01 GB 34 surveyor
6 Tara Bahadur Gurung 5.00.26 Nepal 35 Shyangboche
7 Bhakta Bahadur Jirel 5.01.32 Nepal 24 Jiri
8 Ms Angela Mudge 5.02.17 GB 37 massage therapist First lady – record
9 Sudeep Kulung Rai 5.11.10 Nepal 19 Gudel
10 Ms Lhakpa Diki Sherpa 5.17.53 Nepal 20 Phaphlu Second lady
10 Ms Ngima Yangjee Sherpa 5.17.53 Nepal 20 Khumjung Second lady
12 Sam Baker 5.21.38 New Zealand 26 NZ army
13 Simon Maister 5.29.11 New Zealand 28 sports coach
14 David Brinson 5.31.03 New Zealand 41 student First Vet
15 Jim Trueman 5.36.28 GB 43 IT salesman Second Vet
16 Ang Tshering Sherpa 5.41.28 Nepal 23 Salleri
17 Bal Bahadur Rai 5.43.23 Nepal 28 Thamo
18 Duncan Shea-Simonds 5.44.08 GB 35 designer
19 Shane Chadwick 5.54.07 New Zealand 31 NZ army
20 Mingma Tamang 5.54.22 Nepal 44 Namche Third Vet
21 Jim Stevenson 5.56.20 GB 50 telephone engineer
22 Geljen Tamang 5.58.27 Nepal 24 Salleri
23 Ms Mingma Thamjee Sherpa 6.03.18 Nepal 19 Thamo
24 Tom Cringle 6.11.19 Isle of Man 26 finance admin
25 Peter Buchanan 6.11.31 GB 45 artist
26 Matthew Kennedy 6.18.16 GB 50 inspection manager
27 Mark Thompson 6.34.54 GB 41 pharmacist
28 Trafford Crump 6.36.12 Canada 30 student
29 Andrew McCrae 6.49.36 New Zealand 24 NZ army
29 Jamie Robertson 6.49.36 GB 30 teacher
31 Richard Ginn 6.56.33 GB 37 scientist
32 Derek Jablonski 6.56.38 GB 50 joiner
33 Ms Sally Ward 7.00.13 GB 45 lecturer First Lady Vet
34 Ms Anna-Marie Watson 7.01.23 GB 28 British army
35 Ross Friedrich 7.09.20 New Zealand 49 dairy farmer
36 David Atkin 7.13.51 GB 50 project manager
37 Ms Ang Dami Sherpa 7.17.32 Nepal 45 Thami Second Lady Vet
38 Ms Mary Hunter 7.33.38 GB 41 psychiatric nurse Third Lady Vet
39 Steve Wathall 7.33.39 GB 49 power engineer
40 Neil Gray 7.34.26 GB 47 fire instructor
40 Robert Hesp 7.34.26 GB 44 fire fighter
42 Jason Boulton 7.39.53 New Zealand 22 NZ army
43 Ms Mandy Clarke 7.44.25 GB 38 accountant
44 Harry Escott 7.58.02 New Zealand 38 fitness consultant
44 Dave Wilkinson 7.58.02 GB 22 personal trainer
46 Ms Lesley Mochan 8.01.50 New Zealand 45 horticulturalist
47 Ms Cathy Lewsley 8.03.52 New Zealand 43 physiotherapist
48 Ms Shelley Spencer 8.12.01 GB 42 sales
49 Ed Watson 8.15.48 GB 59 surveyor
50 Gerald Peichl 8.18.39 Germany 44 admin officer
51 Soren Aarenstrup 8.30.38 Denmark 32 sales rep
52 James Davies 8.31.02 GB 30 music industry
53 Ms Helen Murray 8.32.30 GB 45 financial consultant
54 Michael Abram 8.32.32 GB 52 naval architect
55 Ms Jenny Newman 8.43.32 GB 31 doctor
56 Stephen Abram 8.44.43 GB 50 shipping contractor
57 Ms Pauline Luyten 8.52.53 New Zealand 25 lawyer
58 Ms Louise Murray 8.54.26 GB 30 chef
59 Matt Howell 9.09.50 GB 35 care worker
60 Ms Shelley Gosse 9.11.24 New Zealand 39 principal
61 Stephen Wong 9.14.12 Singapore 48 project manager
62 Gwyn Griffiths 9.26.31 GB 57 paramedic tutor
62 Ms Paula Ace 9.26.31 GB 38 paramedic
64 Ms Pushpa Chandra 9.40.05 Canada 49 naturopath
65 Ms Louise Bell 9.41.32 GB 36 pharmaceutical
66 John Bull 9.49.43 GB 61 adventure holidays
67 Ms Charmian Heaton 9.54.07 GB 48 accountant
67 Jim Day 9.54.07 GB 56 accountant
69 Ken Tate 10.02.45 GB 55 church sexton
70 Ms Charlene Gibson 10.14.03 GB 41 civil servant
70 Gerard Godin 10.14.03 France 63 retired
72 Ms Diane Walker 10.15.46 GB 49 teaching assistant
72 Nigel Walker 10.15.46 GB 50 technical manager
74 Richard Tait 10.21.16 GB 55 job consultant
75 Ms Alex Ruch 10.28.03 Germany 30 personal assistant
76 Ms Kathleen Turner 10.34.01 GB 51 pharmaceutical
77 Hamish Macdonald 10.40.06 GB 49 civil engineer
78 Ms Alison Greer 11.38.25 GB 36 accountant
78 Ms Sue Hawker 11.38.25 GB 42 pharmacist
80 Ben Edwards 11.47.23 GB 34 lecturer
81 Mark Hawker 11.47.57 GB 42 IT programmer Back-up team
81 Darin Seiger 11.47.57 GB 43 doctor Back-up team
81 Ram Sunwar 11.47.57 Nepal Back-up team
81 Mahendra Sunwar 11.47.57 Nepal Back-up team
Did not finish
Adrian Davis GB 45 ecologist Gorak Shep – Chorkhung: 20 miles
Philip Holmes GB 59 resource team leader Gorak Shep – Chorkhung: 20 miles
Mike Johnson GB 43 hairdresser Gorak Shep – Chorkhung: 20 miles
Ms Claire Shea-Simonds GB 30 lecturer Pheriche – Namche: 16 miles
Amar Bahadur Shahi Nepal 24 Kalikot Gorak Shep – Chorkhung: 20 miles
Lhakpa Gelu Lama Nepal 22 Phaphlu Gorak Shep – Chorkhung: 20 miles
Til Kumar Sunar Nepal 27 Namche Gorak Shep – Chorkhung: 20 miles
Pat Canonica USA 58 engineer evacuated
George Dodd Eire 65 perfumer evacuated
Ellen Thomson GB 46 admin supervisor evacuated
Doctors Aid station
Darin Seiger GB 43 Gorak Shep
John Rogers GB 34 Lobuche
Ms Michelle Jeffrey GB 36 Pheriche
Ms Ula Heywood GB 25 Tengboche
Baz Barrowclough GB 47 Sarnassa
Dave Buckler GB 48 chief medical officer Namche
Marshals
Mark Hawker GB 42 IT programmer Back-up team
Dave Tipple GB 37 project manager Lobuche
Ms Caroline Bull GB 29 air hostess Duglha
Ms Vinnu Chandra Canada 25 Pheriche
Ms Jean Stevenson GB 48 midwife Pheriche
Richard Coole Isle of Man 22 life assurance Pangboche
Ms Lynne Clay New Zealand 41 physiotherapist Tengboche
Ron Heaton GB 55 builder Sarnassa
Ms Anna Jorgenson Denmark 31 marketing Chorkhung
Bruce Walker GB 61 broker Chorkhung
Ms Diana Penny Sherpani GB 62 race organiser Namche – timekeeper
Greg Turner GB 54 gardener Namche – photographer