Race Results – 4th December 2009

Place Name
Age
Nationality
Time
1 Deepak Raj Rai
29
Nepal
3.59.31
2 Sudeep Kulung Rai
21
Nepal
4.02.31
3 Ram Kumar Raj Bhandari
27
Nepal
4.02.56
4 Karma Sarki
24
Nepal
4.18.16
5 Uttar Kumar Rai
34
Nepal
4.27.49
6 Anna Frost
28
F New Zealand
4.35.04
FIRST LADY – RECORD
7 Prakash Magar
25
Nepal
4.43.19
8 Matthew Gilbert
31
GB
4.55.35
9 Ram Kumar Tamang
30
Nepal
4.58.01
10 Dan Brillon
43
USA
5.03.04
FIRST VETERAN
11 Mingma Chhamji Sherpa
19
F Nepal
5.07.28
SECOND LADY
12 Ang Puti Sherpa
25
F Nepal
5.14.02
THIRD LADY
13 Geljen Tamang
25
Nepal
5.16.22
14 Toby Courage
36
GB
5.24.20
15 Mingma Puti Sherpa
25
F Nepal
5.33.10
16 Adrian Davis
47
GB
5.38.46
SECOND VETERAN
17 Phurwa Yangji Sherpa
20
F Nepal
5.41.01
18 Remi Tawa Lama
34
France
5.45.12
19 Dom Pascoe
35
GB
5.47.36
20 Tara Bahadur Gurung
37
Nepal
5.52.13
21 Bal Bahadur Rai
20
Nepal
6.08.55
22 Ben Bingham
26
GB
6.09.50
23 Adam Stirk
25
GB
6.20.04
24 Sian Roberts
45
F GB
6.21.42
FIRST LADY VETERAN
25 Kevin Thorpe
50
GB
6.26.17
THIRD VETERAN
26 Mingma Tamang
47
Nepal
6.29.34
27 Marc Barrett
35
Eire
6.32.59
28 Pemba Gyaljin
32
Nepal
6.34.34
29 Ang Dami Sherpa
41
F Nepal
6.35.37
SECOND LADY VETERAN
30 Julia Tregaskis
32
F GB
6.36.53
31 Ang Tawa Lama
65
Nepal
6.48.05
32 Bish Rai
37
Nepal
6.50.26
33 Bill Maxwell
51
GB
6.51.08
34 Colin Harding
54
GB
6.55.16
35 Min Bahadur Garbuja Pun
30
Nepal
6.56.31
36 Dai Evans
50
GB
6.58.51
37 Sitkumar Rai
30
Nepal
7.02.23
38 Mekh Tamang
29
Nepal
7.09.03
39 Lucy Dunn
35
F GB
7.09.38
40 Besh Chamjong
28
Nepal
7.09.58
41 Nigel Finnerty
46
New Zealand
7.10.48
42 Rainer Fuchsluger
34
Austria
7.24.10
43 Peter Eagan
50
GB
7.31.20
44 Sarah Cartmel
44
F GB
7.31.42
THIRD LADY VETERAN
45 John Armstrong
57
GB
7.32.06
46 Janet Lefton
51
F GB
7.42.00
47 Mabin Gurung
24
Nepal
7.49.40
48 Neil Birchall
41
Isle of Man
7.50.16
49 Jerzy Matuszewski
59
GB
7.52.15
50 Ken Hsu
27
Taiwan
8.08.45
51 Rowena Naile
45
F GB
8.18.08
52 Marl Colley
36
GB
8.21.46
53 Lykke Andersen
46
F Denmark
8.21.58
54 Dave HIckling
58
GB
8.28.29
55 John Jamieson
48
GB
8.31.02
56 Lou Tognieri
55
Canada
8.33.07
57 Bob Neufeld
50
Canada
8.38.20
58 John Doyle
58
GB
8.41.50
59 Annie Furbank
61
F GB
8.47.59
59 Trevor Shier
49
GB
8.47.59
61 Pat Coppens
56
Canada
8.52.27
62 Jari Jussila
47
Finland
8.54.07
63 Fiona Maxwell
48
F GB
9.07.33
64 Russell Clarke
52
GB
9.11.41
65 Graham Teo
31
Singapore
9.13.53
66 Hanneke Van der Werf
44
F Netherlands
9.19.51
67 Moddy Moss
56
GB
9.21.51
68 Keiko Fujii
39
F Japan
9.25.04
69 Maggie Black
55
F GB
9.50.58
69 Petra Tanner
49
F Netherlands
9.50.58
71 Jeannie Pleumeekers
51
F Netherlands
10.03.36
71 Sheila Kemble
59
F GB
10.03.36
71 Ivan Brazier
65
GB
10.03.36
74 Jeremy Wilde
55
GB
10.26.43
75 Sam Ford
35
F GB
10.37.54
76 Cameron Brook
54
GB
10.39.35
77 Paul Low
39
Singapore
10.39.36
78 Tony Gilmour
53
GB
10.53.28
Hari Roka Nepal
10.53.28
SWEEP TEAM
Did not start
Jane Mellor 44 F GB
Dafydd Roberts 47 GB
Disqualified
Lhakpa Yangji Sherpa 25 Nepal
Doctors Aid station
John Tanner Gorak Shep
Tim Baker Lobuche
Judy Parsons Pheriche
Bill Morgan Tengboche
Kate MacEwan Sarnassa
Sarah Wysling Namche
Marshals
Sean Naile Lobuche
Grant Wright Duglha
Richard Furbank Duglha
Mike Black Pheriche
Robb and Jeanette Taylor Pangboche
Brenda Coppens Tengboche
Amy Wallace Sarnassa
Bruce Walker Chorkhung
Amanda Boughey Chorkhung
David Exell Namche Bazaar
Diana Penny Sherpani Namche Bazaar
Roger Cracknell Namche Bazaar – photography