Race Results – 2nd December 2011

Position
Name Time Age Nationality
1 Ram Kumar Raj Bhandari 3.47.38 31 Nepal New record
2 Sudip Kulung 4.01.56 23 Nepal
3 Garba Singh 4.07.37 25 Nepal
4 Man Bahadur Rai 4.36.30 24 Nepal
5 Chitis Kulung 4.42.15 20 Nepal
6 Jitendra Rai 4.43.57 22 Nepal
7 Tira Dan Kulung 4.50.16 19 Nepal
8 Karma Sarki Sherpa 4.52.56 Nepal
9 Nir Kumar Rai 5.04.46 25 Nepal
10 Kiran Kulung 5.05.41 26 Nepal
11 Ms Chhechee Sherpa 5.06.15 26 Nepal First lady
12 Jaman Kulung 5.19.53 25 Nepal
13 Ms Ang Phuti Sherpa 5.22.50 25 Nepal Second lady
14 Ms Mingma Lamu 5.23.10 25 Nepal Third lady
15 DB Kulung 5.26.19 21 Nepal
16 Narayan Acharya 5.26.28 41 Nepal First veteran
17 Ms Manikala Rai 5.32.12 22 Nepal
18 Bim Kumar Lawati 5.47.44 33 Nepal
19 Tendorje Sherpa 5.53.16 28 Nepal
20 Amrit Kulung 5.54.07 34 Nepal
21 Bruce Hall 5.55.47 40 GB Second veteran
22 Mukhang Yakthumba 6.01.57 37 Nepal
23 Phil Grimes 6.06.47 57 GB Third veteran
24 Warwick Creasy 6.07.12 28 New Zealand
25 Ms Frances Fox 6.07.39 31 GB
26 Andy Drum 6.14.14 25 New Zealand
27 Fernando Freitas 6.16.19 37 Brazil
28 Bhakta Bahadur Rai 6.22.34 26 Nepal
29 Mrs Amanda Heading 6.24.19 44 GB First lady veteran
30 Ms Dawn Metcalfe 6.37.22 36 GB
31 Kevin Thorpe 6.38.52 52 GB
32 Mrs Anna Hil 6.41.02 36 Poland (USA)
33 Martin O’Malley 6.51.23 38 New Zealand
34 Mauricio Bertuzzi 6.52.53 52 Brazil
35 Mrs Daniele Niederer 6.54.11 42 Switzerland
36 Michel Duffour 6.56.45 56 France
37 Sean O’Sullivan 6.57.01 31 GB
38 Jeremy Meredith 7.00.39 32 GB
39 Mrs Pat Peers 7.14.05 51 GB Third lady veteran
40 Stephen Willis 7.14.55 49 GB
41 Steve Roberts 7.14.58 40 GB
42 Hamish Macdonald 7.15.06 52 Scotland
43 Peter Bell 7.19.43 57 N Ireland
44 Filipe Conceição 7.26.41 45 Portugal
45 Steve Williamson 7.35.03 35 GB
46 Kevin Dews 7.42.20 48 GB
47 Tony Hugill 7.44.23 47 GB
48 Stephen Roberts 7.44.52 51 New Zealand
49 Rene van Houtum 7.46.14 41 Netherlands
50 Michael Rimmer 7.48.19 45 GB
51 Niels Duedahl 7.57.37 49 Denmark
52 Wojtek Hil 8.03.29 43 Poland
53 Mrs Lysanne Rochon-Goyer 8.04.29 45 Canada
54 Ken Lonseth 8.07.51 42 USA
55 Ms Jill Davies 8.08.05 59 GB
56 Simon Taylor 8.12.08 50 GB
57 Mrs Johanna Bulley 8.17.30 39 GB
58 Mrs Jennie Edmondson 8.21.14 41 GB
59 Ms Denise Tunstall 8.21.46 47 GB
60 Ms Kate Hovers 8.31.31 52 GB
61 Patrick O’Neill 8.32.47 44 GB
61 Jennie Sinclair 8.32.47 33 Eire
63 Jason Bulley 8.44.49 46 GB
64 Ms Lucy Clayton 8.53.54 32 GB
65 Jim Thompson 8.56.44 44 GB
66 Mrs Lynne Clay 8.58.18 45 New Zealand
67 David Green 9.10 45 31 GB
68 Ms Nicky Young 9.43.25 34 GB
68 Ken Hardman 9.43.25 60 New Zealand
70 Peter Hobson 9.47.25 62 GB
71 Giorgio Zanol 10.00.05 70 Bermuda
71 Marco Zanol 10.00.05 44 Bermuda
73 Mrs Maureen Archer 10.02.54 64 New Zealand
73 Stewart Ingram 10.02.54 60 GB
75 Mrs Susan Dews 10.10.04 44 GB
76 Mrs Sunita Tummalapalli 10.12.32 44 India
77 Ms Trish McCarthy 10.22.40 40 GB
78 Mrs Anu Raju 10.40.44 43 India
79 Nick Bailey 10.58.05 54 GB
80 Raj Rhandawa 11.08.32 50 GB
81 Ms Helen MacDonald 11.17.02 47 Australia
82 Angus Sutherland 11.21.57 65 Scotland
83 Rob McWilliam 11.31.00 62 Canada
Sweep team 11.31.00
Dr Baz Barrowclough 51 GB
Peter Eagan 52 GB
Hari Rokaya Nepal
Ram Chandra Sunuwa Nepal
Nima Sherpa Nepal
Did not finish
Dipak Raj Rai Nepal Gorak Shep to Sarnassa – 17 miles
Ms Brent Thomson USA Gorak Shep to Chhorkhung – 20 miles
Doctors
Dr Baz Barrowclough Gorak Shep
Dr Dave Buckler Lobuche
Dr Michelle Jeffrey Pheriche
Dr Christine Bradshaw Tengboche
Dr Bill Askew Sarnassa
Dr Mukul Agarwal Namche Bazaar
Marshals
Peter Eagan Gorak Shep
Mrs Lesley Willis Lobuche
Mrs Maria Conceição Duglha
Mrs Lorraine Hateley Pheriche
Mrs Liz Barclay Pangboche
Mike Hosking Pangboche
Mrs Cathy Lewsley Tengboche
Mrs Marie-Anne Askew Sarnassa
Bruce Walker Chorkhung
Brian Ingram Chorkhung
Lachu Sherpa Thamo
Lhakpa Sherpa Thamo
Mrs Béatrice Bonnet Namche Bazaar
Mrs Diana Penny Sherpani Namche Bazaar
Mrs Martine Johnson Namche Bazaar (photography)