Race Results – 28th November 2013

Place Name Country Time
1 Ram Kumar Raj Bhandari Nepal 3.40.43 – new record
2 Bhim Bahadur Gurung Nepal 3.45.20
3 DB Kulung Nepal 4.04.47
4 Sudeep Kulung Nepal 4.13.09
5 Upendra Sunwar Nepal 4.29.12
6 Ngawang Tenzing Sherpa Nepal 4.47.30
7 Bhata Bahadur Jirel Nepal 5.04.29
8 Pasang Sonam Sherpa Nepal 5.07.44
9 Ngima Tenzing Sherpa Nepal 5.07.45
10 Narayan Acharya Nepal 5.40.57 – joint 1st veteran
10 Raj Padan Nepal 5.40.57 – joint 1st veteran
12 Raju Roka Nepal 5.44.43
13 Malcolm Attard Malta 5.47.22 – 1st non-Nepali
14 Kabita M Nachhering (F) Nepal 5.59.43 – 1st lady
15 Steve Lang GB 6.02.52 – 2nd non-Nepali
16 Paribartan Rai Nepal 6.18.55
17 Bijaya Thapa Magar Nepal 6.22.53
18 Osmita Nachhering Rai (F) Nepal 6.33.32 – 2nd lady
19 Sagar Tamang Nepal 6.45.24
20 Beth Thompson (F) GB 6.50.16 – 3rd lady, 3rd non-Nepali
21 Kristina Schou Madsen (F) Denmark 6.59.50
22 Matt Smart GB 7.01.27
23 Dave Fawkner GB 7.04.10
24 Caroline Watt (F) GB 7.05.19 – 1st lady veteran
25 Wilf Duivenvoorden Netherlands 7.05.24
26 June Grey (F) Eire/New Zealand 7.23.25
27 Brent Lindsay GB 7.25.38
28 Rachel Leckey (F) GB 7.30.19
29 Russ Murray GB 7.32.41
30 Chris Conroy GB 7.33.10
31 Avi Blaiberg Israel 7.35.47
32 Scotty Porter GB 7.40.09
33 Brent Weigner USA 7.47.22 – supervet
34 Paul Ward GB 7.48.23
35 Tony Blajs Austria 7.48.52
36 Mark Hobson GB 7.50.04
37 Doug Strachan GB 8.14.36
38 Paul Simpson GB 8.30.32
39 Malc Smith GB 8.31.28
40 Andy Evans GB 8.42.59
41 Mark Bennett GB 8.46.06
42 Gary Zamis USA 8.47.55
43 Dave Sayer GB 8.48.19
44 Neil Curry GB 8.50.33
45 Dalila Frei (F) USA 9.15.55
46 Pat Boden (F) GB 9.6.40
47 Gordon Irving GB/USA 9.16.48
48 Trin Booth (F) GB 9.43.28
48 Paul Buckley GB 9.43.28
50 Sarah Daniell New Zealand 9.46.31
51 Vicky Willan (F) GB 9.54.12
52 Lloyd Donnelly Australia 9.59.21
53 Rob Shenton GB 10.22.14
54 Margot McCloy (F) USA 10.23.29
54 Michal Ploskonka Poland/USA 10.23.29
56 Lindsay King (F) USA 10.43.04
56 Steve Manuel Canada 10.43.04
58 Carrie Saylor (F) USA 10.52.39
59 Tom Daniell New Zealand 10.57.35
Sweep team
Ram Chandra Nepal Sirdar
Dr Wendy Dodds (F) GB Chief doctor
Peter Eagan GB Trek leader
Hari Roka Nepal Nepali coach
Pasang Kami Sherpa Nepal
Did not finish
Hans Geiger Switzerland Gorak Shep/Chorkhung
Manoj Haveri India Gorak Sherp/Chorkhung
Charlie Tweed GB Gorak Shep/Chorkhung
Matt Bridgwater GB Pheriche/Chorkhung
Els Duivenvoorden (F) Netherlands Pheriche/Thamo/Namche
Julia Sayburn (F) GB Pheriche/Thamo/Namche/Thamo/Namche
Aid posts
Lobuche Dr Paul Simpson GB
Noeleen Evans (F) Eire
Duglha Ginny Walkingshaw (F) GB
Pheriche Dr Simon MilliganKurt Schürch GBSwitzerland
Kurt Schürch Switzerland
Pangboche Yael Blaiberg (F) Israel
Tengboche Dr Ruth Crawford (F) GB
Adrian Davis GB Trek leader
Sarnassa Dr Alistair Park GB
Rob Glaze GB
Chorkhung Bruce Walker GB Trek leader
Jeff Dewhurst New Zealand
Thamo Hilary Dewhurst (F) New Zealand
Namche Dr Helen Jeffries (F) GB
Caroline Wilson (F) GB
Diana Penny Sherpani (F) GB Race organiser