Race Results – 28th November 2017

Position Name M/F Age Nationality Time Comments
1 Suman Kulung M 26 Nepal 3.48.16 First
2 Pasang Sonam M 20 Nepal 4.01.05 Second
3 Nawang Tenzing Sherpa M 24 Nepal 4.14.28 Third
4 Pemba Sherpa M 25 Nepal 4.42.33
5 Lakpa Sherpa M 22 Nepal 4.57.26
6 Kiran Kulung M 33 Nepal 5.06.51
7 Rohit Basnet M 22 Nepal 5.09.18
8 Ila Juri Sherpa M 20 Nepal 5.17.42
9 Pemba Gyaltsen Sherpa M 23 Nepal 5.28.31
10 Nirkala Rai F 26 Nepal 5.29.02 1st Lady
11 Mingma Lama Sherpa F 28 Nepal 5.30.56 2nd Lady
12 Purnima Rai F 20 Nepal 5.37.20 3rd Lady
13 Franck Lasfargues M 41 France 5.49.29 1st Men’s Vet
14 Anatoly Bazylevsky M 48 Russia 5.56.15
15 Ang Dami Sherpa F 49 Nepal 6.15.05 1st Lady Vet
16 Rich Walklate M 32 GB 6.15.17
17 Alastair Payne M 51 GB 6.23.09
18 Chris Gillman M 33 Guernsey 6.28.01
19 Tomaž Ergavec M 33 Slovenia 6.43.49
20 Lachlan Philipson M 23 N Z 6.55.55
21 Fiona Smith F 31 GB 6.56.51
22 Tashi Gyaltsen Sherpa M 22 Nepal 7.01.10
23 Kim Threadgall (Spence) F 40 GB 7.12.30
24 Andy Gamble M 44 GB 7.18.27
25 Matej Golob M 41 Slovenia 7.59.13
26 Ross Philipson M 55 N Z 8.00.08
26 Steve Roode M 53 GB 8.00.08
26 Ste Taylor M 61 GB 8.00.08
29 John Kelly M 50 Eire 8.06.02  * 14 minutes allowance for assisting another runner *
29 Daithi O Murchu M 57 Eire 8.06.02 * As above *
29 Tom Power M 44 Eire 8.06.02 * As above *
32 Bobby O Donnell M 23 USA 8.20.02
33 Travis Bacon M 26 Australia 8.27.30
34 Juan Carlos Ruben de Celis Spamer M 45 Mexico 9.04.00
35 Sam Crawford M 32 GB 9.24.09
36 Shauney Watson F 22 GB 9.25.32
37 Ian Spence M 47 GB 9.27.20
38 Mark Millett M 54 GB 9.48.35
39 Beathe Engen F 52 Norway 10.22.55
40 Frank Farrell M 30 Eire 10.42.20
Ali Bramall F 59 GB 11.35 Sweep team
Peter Eagan M 58 GB 11.35 Sweep team, trek leader
Nishma Shah F 45 GB 11.35 Sweep team, Doctor
Ramchandra Rai M Nepal 11.35 Sweep team, Sirdar
Uttam Rai M Nepal 11.35 Sweep team, medical kuli
DNF Larry Grossman M 61 USA Gorak Shep to Chorkhung 20 miles
DNF Anne-Marie Mc Mahon (Grossman) F 58 USA Ditto
DNF Ken Tate M 65 GB Ditto
DNF Gill Watson F 52 GB Ditto
DNF Neil Sparey M 56 GB Gorak Shep to Tengboche 14 miles
DNF Mackenzie Madison M 26 GB Gorak Shep to Duglha
5 miles
AID STATIONS
LOBUCHE
Sally Ward F 55 GB Trek Leader
DUGLHA
Chris Webb M 62 GB
PHERICHE
Mike Sawrey M 31 GB Doctor
PANGBOCHE
Liliana Otero F 44 Mexico
TENGBOCHE
Christine Bradshaw F 59 GB Doctor
Kelly Daigle F 32 USA
KANGJUMA
Heather Milligan F 57 GB Doctor
Dimitri Vlasov M 30 Russia
CHORKHUNG
Ulla Millett F 53 German
Jimmy Robbley M 63 GB
THAMO
2 Sherpa’s M Nepal
NAMCHE BAZAAR FINISH
Simon Milligan M 57 GB Doctor
Pat Coglhan F 59 Canada
Stevie Kidd M 47 GB
Diana Penny Sherpani F 72 GB Race Organiser

An allowance of 40 minutes for the 3 men marked * was subsequently disputed and it is likely that the allowance should have been only 14 minutes, which would make their finishing time 8.06.02 and finishing place 29.